Program

The Congress will be run over 3 days, beginning Friday 25 October 2019. Plenary lectures will be held in the mornings with the afternoon for concurrent streams featuring free papers, research papers and workshops.

Please see below for the presentations which have been accepted, listed alphabetically by topic. More papers are being assessed and they will be added once they have been accepted

Please keep an eye on this page which will be updated regularly.

Topics

Last updated 30/09/2019

Autoimmune Disease

  • “Treating Connective Tissue Disorders with Acupuncture and Moxibustion”
    Thomas Burgoon (USA)
    Lecture

Cosmetic

  • “Cosmetic Acupuncture”
    Mehmet Cabioglu (Turkey)
    Workshop 2 hour

Dental

  • “Oral-Micro-Acupuncture as a Strategy In Craniomandibular Disorders”
    Irmgard Simma (Austria)
    Lecture
  • “The Importance of Dentistry and Craniomandibular Dysfunction (CMD) In The Medical Field: Temporomandibular Joints (TMJ), Cervical Spine, Lymphatic System”
    Irmgard Simma (Austria)
    Workshop 2 hour
  • “Surgical analgesia during dental extractions” – In two clinical cases, the results of using acupuncture as a unique analgesic method during dental extractions are shown.
    Guillermo Chaibún (Uruguay)

Education

  • “Educating our non-acupuncture medical colleagues about”
    Thomas Burgoon (USA)
    Lecture

Emergency

  • “Emergency Acupuncture, AGOM Experiences in Timor Leste” 
    Paola Poli and Carlo Moiraghi (Italy)
    Lecture

Forum

  • “Chinese Herbal Medicine”
  • “Acupuncture Education Worldwide”

Laser and Energy

  • “Light Effects on Tissues – Therapeutic Implications for Laser Therapy and Laser Acupuncture.”
    Roberta Chow (Australia)
    Lecture
  • “Laser (Photobiomodulation) Therapy vs Laser Acupuncture – What is The Difference?”
    Roberta Chow (Australia)
    Lecture
  • “Energy, Qi by Soulie de Morant”
    Patrick Sautreuil (France)
    Lecture

Microsystems

  • “Quick Response Acupuncture with Craniometric and Vertebral Points and Nasal Bone (Yamamura Acupuncture System)”
    Marcia Yamamura (Brazil)
    Workshop
  • “Auriculotherapy In Musculoskeletal Injuries”
    Charles Lee (Australia)
    Lecture

Neural Therapy

  • “Introduction to Neural Therapy”
    Helmut Liertzer (Austria) and Petja Piehler (Germany)
    Workshop 3 hours
  • “Neural Therapy in the Treatment of Headache”
    Rainer Wander (Germany)
    Master Workshop 1.5 hours

These two workshops will be run in tandem in the order listed above.

Neuroanatomical

  • “Sonographic Studies of Acupuncture Points / Trigger Points. Practical Proceedings.”
    Helmut Liertzer (Austria)
    Lecture
  • “Acupuncture as Neuromodulation”
    Peter Dorsher (USA)
    Lecture
  • “Neuroembryology of the Meridians”
    Peter Dorsher (USA)
    Lecture
  • “Neuroanatomic Approach to Joint Pain” 
    Peter Dorsher (USA)
    Workshop 2 hour
  • “Physical Medicine and Neuroacupuncture”
    Patrick Sautreuil (France)
    Lecture
  • “Physical Medicine and Neuroacupuncture”
    Patrick Sautreuil (France)
    Workshop 2 hour
  • “Dry Needling and Trigger Point Acupuncture for headache, facial pain and neck pain”
    Dominik Irnich (Germany)
    Workshop 2 hour
  • “Knee Pain Treatment by Acupuncture and Osteopathy: a personal combination and clinical approach method.”
    Umberto Mazzanti (Italy)
    Workshop
  • “Trapezius Muscle Syndrome”
    Alex Chan (Australia)
    Workshop
  • “Acupuncture for Musculoskeletal Degeneration”
    Koosnadi Saputra (Indonesia)
    Workshop

Obesity

  • “Obesity Treatment with Acupuncture, Similarities to Addiction”
    Mehmet Cabioglu (Turkey)
    Lecture

Oncology

  • “Oncology Acupuncture, Treatment with Extraordinary Meridians, ALMA AGOM method”
    Paola Poli and Carlo Moiraghi (Italy)
    Workshop 2 hour

Paediatrics

  • “Acupuncture in Paediatric patients”
    Marcia Yamamuran (Brazil)
    Lecture
  • “A Systematic Review On Acupuncture Techniques For Neonatal Acute Pain Management”
    Jasmin Stadler (Austria)
    Lecture
  • “Intraoperative Acupuncture as Complementary Analgesic for Post-Tonsillectomy Pain in Children”
    David Ho
    Lecture

Related Techniques

  • “Natural Zeolite In The Human Medicine” 
    Wilfried Dathe (Germany)
    Lecture

Research

  • “The Science behind Medical Acupuncture” 
    Dominik Irnich (Germany)
  • “Is Neuropathic Pain a Target for Acupuncture? New Trends and Results”
    Dominik Irnich (Germany)
  • “Pimp Our Evidence – Translating Clinical Experience in Acupuncture into Scientifically Valid Results”
    Petra Baumler (Germany)
  • “Science of Acupuncture’s Effects Catching Up to Medical Reality”
    Ian Relf (Australia)
    Lecture
  • “The secret of the success and popularity of modern acupuncture”
    Henriette Murakozy (Germany)
    Lecture
  • “Evaluation of the Benefit Provided by Acupunctural Analgesia vs Conventional Local Anaesthesia alone during Surgical deep brain stimulation”
    Alain Huchet (France)
    Lecture
  • “Intraoperative acupuncture as complementary analgesic for post‐tonsillectomy pain in children”
    David Ho (Australia)
    Lecture
  • “The Modern and the Traditional Acupuncture ‐ Dialogue or Conflict?”
    Petr Fiala (Czech Republic)
    Lecture
  • “Science of acupuncture’s effects catching up to medical reality”
    Ian Relf (Australia)
    Lecture
  • “RCT to guidelines, migraines as example.”
    Marc Martin (France)
    Lecture
  • “Efficacy of combined treatment with acupuncture and bee venom acupuncture as an adjunctive treatment for Parkinson’s disease”
    Seong-Uk Park (Korea)
    Lecture
  • “Selection and application of different methods in point intervention therapy”
    Serge Mezhov (Australia)
    Lecture
  • “Behavioral Analysis of Alzheimer’s Disease Model Mouse (APPswe / PSEN1dE9) & Comparing the Effects of Ginseng Radix and Rehmanniae Radix Extracts on Biological Factors”
    Kyeong Kim (Korea)
    Lecture
  • “Laserpuncture Increases Serum Concentration of Insulin‐LikeGrowth Factor–1 in Adolescent Rats”
    Selfi Handayani (Indonesia)
    Lecture
  • “The Effect of Laser Acupuncture on Spatial Memory of the White Rat (Rattus norvegicus) exposed to Chronic Stress”
    Panji Bintara (Indonesia)
    Lecture
  • “Effects of Acupuncture on Anxiety and Depression”
    Alexander Joannou (Australia)
    Lecture
  • “Teaching, trials and tribulations in utilising acupuncture for ED analgesia – ready to go?”
    Andrew Jan (Australia)
    Lecture
  • “Efficacy and safety of thread embedding acupuncture combined with conventional acupuncture for chronic low back pain:A randomized, controlled, assessor‐blinded, multicenter clinical trial”
    Dongwoo Nam (Korea)
    Lecture
  • “Efficacy and safety of thread embedding acupuncture combined with conventional acupuncture for chronic low back pain:A randomized, controlled, assessor‐blinded, multicenter clinical trial”
    Dongwoo Nam (Korea)
    Lecture
  • “Menopausal Neurovegetative Disorders and Auricular Acupuncture.”
    Pilar Margrit (Spain)
    Lecture
  • “Patient attitudes towards analgesia and their openness to non‐pharmacological methods such as acupuncture in the Emergency Department”
    Andrew Jan (Australia)
    Lecture

Safety

  • “Hazardous acupuncture points in pregnancy. True or false. Review” 
    Guillermo Chaibún (Uruguay)
  • “Systematic Review on the Safety of Acupuncture”
    Petra Baumler (Germany)
    Lecture
  • “Risks related to the bad practice of Acupuncture: reflections of technical, scientific and legal nature”
    Fernando Genschow (Brazil)
    Lecture

TCM Herbs

  • “TCM Herbs and Probiotics for The Prevention of Allergies: Immunological Mechanisms” 
    Karin Stockert (Austria)
    Lecture
  • “Chinese Herbal Medicine Research Project at the University. of Nijmegen”
    Chun-Lee Oei-Tan (The Netherlands)
  • “The Wandering Formula (Xiao Yao San 逍遥散 ) syndrome” Most frequently related conditions and its treatment with acupuncture and herbal medicine
    Francisco Lozano (Mexico)
    Lecture
  • “CHM The Heart of TCM – Introduction in Chinese Herbal Medicine (CHM) – Chances, Safety, Good Clinical Practice”
    Josef Hummelsberger (Germany)
    Lecture
  • “CHM against antimicrobial resistance”
    Josef Hummelsberger (Germany)
    Lecture
  • “TCM therapy in acute respiratory infections”
    Karin Stockert (Austria)
    Lecture

Veterinary

  • “One Only Sees What One Knows; Interference Field Therapy In Veterinary Medicine”
    Christiane Wander (Germany)
    Lecture

World Acupuncture

  • “WHO strategy concerning traditional, complementary and Integrative medicine”
    Hedi Luxenburger (Germany)
    Lecture
  • “World opioid crisis and intervention through acupuncture”
    Konstantina Theodoratou (Greece)
    Lecture
  • “Stress, Epigenetics & Acupuncture”
    Konstantina Theodoratou (Greece)
    Lecture
  • “ICMART”
    Chin Chan (Australia)
    Lecture

Congress language

  • English

Registration Open

Registration for ICMART 2019 is open to doctors, dentists and veterinarians only.

Our Sponsors