Program

The Congress will be run over 3 days, beginning Friday 25 October 2019. Plenary lectures will be held in the mornings with the afternoon for concurrent streams featuring free papers, research papers and workshops.

Please see below for the presentations which have been accepted, listed alphabetically by topic. More papers are being assessed and they will be added once they have been accepted

Please keep an eye on this page which will be updated regularly.

Topics

Last updated 08/04/2019

Autoimmune Disease

  • “Treating Connective Tissue Disorders with Acupuncture and Moxibustion”
    Thomas Burgoon (USA)
    Lecture

Dental

  • “Oral-Micro-Acupuncture as a Strategy In Craniomandibular Disorders”
    Irmgard Simma (Austria)
    Lecture
  • “The Importance of Dentistry and Craniomandibular Dysfunction (CMD) In The Medical Field: Temporomandibular Joints (TMJ), Cervical Spine, Lymphatic System”
    Irmgard Simma (Austria)
    Workshop 2 hour

Education

  • “Educating our non-acupuncture medical colleagues about”
    Thomas Burgoon (USA)
    Lecture

Emergency

  • “Emergency Acupuncture, AGOM Experiences in Timor Leste” 
    Paola Poli and Carlo Moiraghi (Italy)
    Lecture

Laser and Energy

  • “Light Effects on Tissues – Therapeutic Implications for Laser Therapy and Laser Acupuncture.”
    Roberta Chow (Australia)
    Lecture
  • “Laser (Photobiomodulation) Therapy vs Laser Acupuncture – What is The Difference?”
    Roberta Chow (Australia)
    Lecture
  • “Approach to Acupuncture By Way of Infrared Thermal Imaging System”
    Mehmet Cabioglu (Turkey)
    Lecture
  • “Energy, Qi by Soulie de Morant”
    Patrick Sautreuil (France)
    Lecture

Neural Therapy

  • “Introduction to Neural Therapy” –
    Helmut Liertzer (Austria) and Petja Piehler (Germany)
    Workshop 3 hours
  • “Neural Therapy in the Treatment of Headache” – 
    Rainer Wander (Germany)
    Master Workshop 1.5 hours

These two workshops will be run in tandem in the order listed above.

Neuroanatomical

  • “Ultrasound Investigation of Trigger Points”
    Helmut Liertzer (Austria)
    Lecture
  • “Acupuncture as Neuromodulation”
    Peter Dorsher (USA)
    Lecture
  • “Neuroembryology of the Meridians”
    Peter Dorsher (USA)
    Lecture
  • “Neuroanatomic Approach to Joint Pain” 
    Peter Dorsher (USA)
    Workshop 2 hour
  • “Physical Medicine and Neuroacupuncture”
    Patrick Sautreuil (France)
    Lecture
  • “Physical Medicine and Neuroacupuncture”
    Patrick Sautreuil (France)
    Workshop 2 hour

Oncology

  • “Oncology Acupuncture, Treatment with Extraordinary Meridians, ALMA AGOM method”. 
    Paola Poli and Carlo Moiraghi (Italy)
    Workshop 2 hour

TCM Herbs

  • “TCM Herbs and Probiotics for The Prevention of Allergies: Immunological Mechanisms” 
    Karin Stockert (Austria)
    Lecture
  • “Chinese Herbal Medicine Research Project at the University. of Nijmegen”
    Chun-Lee Oei-Tan (The Netherlands)

Veterinary

  • “Interference Field in Veterinary Medicine”
    Christiane Wander (Germany)
    Lecture

Congress language

  • English

Registration Open

Take advantage of the Early Bird registration fee and register before 1st July 2019.